SIMON, District Judge.
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). As explained above, the latter part of ORS § 86.705(2) has an important meaning. It provides that the "beneficiary" is the person for whose benefit the trust deed was given.
Notwithstanding these reasons why Defendants' interpretation is overbroad, Defendants argue that an expansion clause in ORS § 86.705 provides that in some circumstances the statutory definition of "beneficiary" may be disregarded. ORS § 86.705 introduces the definitions that follow with the phrase, "unless the context requires otherwise." Read with this expansion clause, ORS § 86.705 provides that "beneficiary" means "a person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given," "unless the context requires otherwise." (Emphasis added.)