SIMON, District Judge.
[…] Defendants' first argument is that ORS § 86.705(2) permits the parties to the trust deed to name the beneficiary of their choice, subject only to the qualification that the beneficiary must not also be the trustee. The OTDA, Defendants assert, "expressly authorizes the parties to `name' or `designate' the beneficiary of their choice in a trust deed." Defs.' Response to Pl.'s Objections to Judge Stewart's F & R ("RTO") at 9. In support of this interpretation, they note that the OTDA does not "require that the beneficiary also be the holder of the note." Id. In addition, they argue that ORS § 86.705(2) contains just a single restriction on who may be the beneficiary: the beneficiary "shall not be the trustee unless the beneficiary is qualified to be a trustee." ORS § 86.705(2).
Several courts have adopted this view. In Burgett v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., No. 6:09-cv-06244-HO, 2010 WL 4282105 *2 (D.Or. Oct. 20, 2010), for example, the court noted that "the trust deed specifically designates MERS as the beneficiary."
The text of the OTDA, however, does not support this interpretation. Defendants rely on only the first part of ORS § 86.705(2), which states that "`[b]eneficiary' means a person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed...." The statute, however, continues: "as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given[.]" Defendants' interpretation fails to give effect to the latter part of the definition. Under Oregon's rules of statutory construction, the court may not "omit what has been inserted." Bolt v.